Overview

Valenza Engineering is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 and collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which set out the standards for the collection, use, disclosure, storage, securement and disposal of Personal Information.

Respecting your privacy

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and email address will not be disclosed, released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of our company, except as noted below. The information we collect generally relates to the services we are offering.

 We are covered by the Privacy Act 1988 and take a pro-active approach in managing personal information in accordance with the APPs.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing services to our clients, arranging the services of others on your behalf and marketing. We may also use personal information for secondary purposes closely related to our primary purpose, in circumstances you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may also obtain personal information from contractors, suppliers and like persona who had previous or existing dealings relating to the project we are undertaking on your behalf.

We also use personal information gained to help further identify and develop services that may support clients’ projects, conduct market research or customer satisfaction research, and circulate marketing material or technical correspondence. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

This personal information we collect may be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website and from third parties.

When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

In certain circumstances, we may also collect information which is sensitive. Sensitive information id defined in the Privacy Act as information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a political association, membership of a trade organisation, criminal record or health information. Unless the sensitive information is required or permitted by law, we will obtain your consents to its collection.

How we use and disclose personal information

We do not disclose personal information for any purposes that is unrelated to our services and that would reasonably expect (except with your consent).

We have a duty to maintain confidentiality of our clients’ business, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by the law.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. You authorise us to disclose necessary information to any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from us. If the required information is not provided, we or any third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

Expectation of you and third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by that third party.

When you provide us with information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or ay provide their information it us, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information,4 we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. In the event either of these have not been actioned, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you must only use it for the purposes we agreed to. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Security of personal information

We store personal information using servers, which have built-in measures to combat unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we endeavour to only hold personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you become aware your information is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us.

Disposal of personal information

We hold personal information about you and we do not need that information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the APP and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

 You may make a request to us in writing to remove your personal information and, where permitted, we will do so in accordance with the APP and the GDPR.

 Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to financial transactions, must be retained for 7 years after the transactions have been completed.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain expectations. If you wish to access your personal information, please make your request in writing.

 

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small data test file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognize you each time you visit the site (personalisation, etc.). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and we do not use cookies to collect personal data. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

 

GDPR

We welcome the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU) as an important way to streamline data protection globally. Although we currently do not operate within the EU, we intend to comply with the data handling process laid out in the GDPR in respect of any personal information of data themes in the EU that we may obtain.

 If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have a legal basis for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal basis depends on the services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

·       We need to provide you the services, including to operate our services, provide customer support and personalised features and to protect the safety and security of the services;

– It satisfies a legitimate interest, which is not overridden by your data protection interests, such as research and development, to market and promote services and to protect our legal rights and interests;

  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

 

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g., your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use however, in some circumstances, this may mean no longer using those services.

 

 Our policy towards children

Our services are not directed to children under 13 years of age, and in applicable jurisdictions in the EU, individuals under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years old, and in applicable jurisdictions in the EU, individuals under 16 years old. If we become aware that a child under 13 years old, and in applicable jurisdictions in the EU under 16 years old, has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contactinfo@valenza-engineering.com

 

Compliance

Laws in Australia compel companies to share data with Australian Intelligence agencies and law enforcement or build in data sharing mechanisms which may report directly to those agencies. While we endeavour to protect your data and our technology from vulnerabilities wherever possible, we can’t break the law, nor can we inform you when we’ve been issued with a notice under this legislation.

 

By using our website or service, you expressly release and indemnify us from any liability to you which arises from sharing data or building data sharing (including ‘back-doors’ and vulnerabilities) into our technology at the direction of Australian government and its agencies, including where those mechanisms are later exploited by a third party.

 

User security

New digital threats are emerging all the time, and the online environment, is more hostile than ever. To protect your data online, including any data or material transmitted by you to us, we recommend reading and implementing and observing any relevant procedures and safety tips recommended by the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science and the Australian Cyber Security Centre from time to time.

 

Complaints procedure

Your privacy is important to us. If you have a complaint or concerns about our information handling processes as they relate to your personal information, we ask that you first contact our complaints officer whose contact detail are listed below.

 If, after we have conducted our investigation, you are still not satisfied then we ask to you to consult with:

 The Office of the Australian Information privacy Commissioner:

GPO Box 5288

Sydney NSW 2001

 Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: foi@oaic.gov.au 

How to contact us

If you have any queries, questions or concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding how we deal with your personal information please contact us:

Privacy Officer

Valenza Engineering

101/620 Collins Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: info@valenza-engineering.com